Juneteenth family image

9:45 AM – Libation and Drumming Ceremony – Led by Ausar Auset, Corner of Germantown Avenue & Wister Street – First Protest Against Slavery Marker

10:00 AM – “FREEDOM WALK” Walk from the Historic Marker designating the “1st 6300 Entire Block Directory – May 13  first protest markerProtest Against Slavery” – led by the Resurrected Order 1997 Buffalo Soldiers 9th and 10th Calvary, Ausar Auset and the Enon Tabernacle Baptist Church Youth Trinity Drum Line

 

 

10:00 AM – Panel Discussion: William Still’s Journal C manuscript and the Underground Railroad – At the Historic Germantown Mennonite Meetinghouse – 6133 Germantown Ave.

  • A humanities panel discussion will present the experiences of African American families escaping to freedom and the networks in the Philadelphia-area Underground Railroad that supported the anti-slavery movement.
  • The discussion will be facilitated by Dr. Craig Stutman and include presenting scholars: Christopher Densmore, Curator, Swarthmore College, Charlotte Blake Alston, Documentary Narrator, and Phillip Seitz, Curator.
  • For more information view the website

10:45AM – Germantown Town Hall – Tour Civil War Hospital & Hidden City Festival Site – 5928 Germantown Avenue

Johnson House – 6306 Germantown Ave

11:00 AM – Meet Harriet Tubman, Conductor of the UGRR – featuringmsparks Millecent Sparks – 6306 Germantown Ave – Johnson House

12:30, 2:00, 3:30 PM – “Bearing Witness:  Johnson House Speaks Through Inquiry and Performance” featuring Germaine Ingram, Leah Stein and John Phillips

Concord School House – 6309 Germantown Ave

1:00 PM – Meet Henry “Box” Brown at the Concord School House to hear his unique story of freedom – 6309 Germantown Ave

Along 6300 Germantown Avenue

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM – Preventive Health and Community Information Fair

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM Exhibits/Films/Games

  • Addy’s World: Life of child during slavery – 6353 Germantown Ave
  • The Songhai Princess Movie – continuous showing – 6353 Germantown Ave
  • My Slave Sister Myself Film – 6325 Germantown Ave
  • Henry Box Brown Guessing Contest – Up Mid Block

12:00 – 4:00 PM – Cultural & Historic Marketplace

Main Stage: At Pomona Street intersection

MC – Howard Cupit

TBD

Small Stage: At 6370 Germantown

TBD

 

Brand New Life Christian Center – 6301 Germantown Ave

3:05 PM – “Life & Times of Omar ibn Sayyid” Slave Reenactment – presented by Living History Heritage Project/Images of the Motherland

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM – Historic Germantown Site Tours

  • Cliveden – 6401 Germantown Ave
  • Concord School House – 6309 Germantown Ave
Advertisements

Comments are closed.